Version classiqueVersion mobile
OpenEdition Books

Heroes and Villains

 | 
David R. Marples

Index

Texte intégral

Abakumov, V. A., 198n

ABN Correspondence, 12

Abwehr (German Intelligence Agency), 97, 116, 118, 141, 255, 286, 290

Act (Akt) of Independence, 30 June 1941, xiii, 24, 26, 28, 98, 112-120, 131, 133, 144, 147, 248, 253, 255, 275-76, 290-91, 309

Agrojoint, 60

Akhmetov, Renat, 240

Aleksandr II (tsar), 10

All-Ukrainian Brotherhood of former UPA soldiers, 157

American Association for the Advancement of Slavic Studies (AAASS), 15, 127

Anders, Wladyslaw, 179

Anderson, Benedict, 17, 25

Andreychuk, Raynell, 15

Andriievs’kyi, D. 284

Andrusiv, Stefaniya, 152-53

Andrusyak, Mykhailo, 138

Anti-Bolshevik bloc of nations (ABN), 196

Anti-Semitism, 19, 23, 27-28, 61-64, 118, 127, 151, 161, 273, 285-86, 298

Antonyuk-Sosenko (UPA commander), 148

Antsyshkin, I., 272

Armenia, Armenians, 304

Armstrong, John A., 23-24, 127, 129-30, 283-84, 298

Arsenych, P., 40

Association of Ukrainian Youth, 197

Association of Victims of Ukrainian Nationalists, 205

Aster, Howard, 26-27

Atlantic Charter, 109, 114

Auschwitz camp, 87

Australia, Australians, 17

Austria, Austrians, 93, 105, 108, 123n, 152, 186, 189

Avineri, Shlomo, 313n

Azerbaijan, Azeris, 196

Babinchuk, Oleksandr, 182

Babyn Yar, 119, 248

Baltic States, xi, 63, 105, 107, 181, 191, 208, 270

Bandera, Andrii, 98-100

Bandera, Mariya, 99

Bandera, Marta, 99

Bandera, Mykhailo, 98

Bandera, Oksana, 99

Bandera, Stepan, 12, 29, 79, 85, 89, 95-96, 102, 104, 110, 117, 132, 138, 144-45, 155, 230, 256, 266, 309; arrest of, by Germans, 98, 103, 112-13, 118-19, 140, 149, 248, 250, 290, 292; career of, 96-101, 249; collaboration with Germans, 291; murder of, 104; personality of, 100; political thought of, 100-01, 194; in the postwar period, 196-98; release of from prison, 122; trial of, 97. See also OUN-B

Bandera, Yefrosyna, 98

Baran, V., 220

Baryshivka (Kyiv region), 48

Basarab, Dmytro, 86

Basarab, Ol’ha (Ol’ha Levyts’ka), 86-87, 89

Bauer¸ K., 155, 157

Belarus, Belarusians, x, xvi-xvii, 45, 53-54, 56, 60, 68, 104-05, 107-08, 118, 181, 196, 208, 276, 290, 304

Belashivka (Rivne region), 175

Belgorod, 158

Berdyakhiv, 61

Berdychiv, 142

Bereza Kartuska camp, 87, 89, 133

Berezyna River, 290

Bergsbauernhilfe, 118

Beria, L. P., 4, 168-69, 181, 198n, 232

Berkhoff, Karol, 25, 299

Berlin, Battle of, 170

Bezancon, Alain, 246

Bila Tserkva, 142

Bilas, Ivan, 171-74, 220

Bilas, Vasyl’, 88-89

Bilets’kyi, M., 97

Bilohoshcha (L’viv region), 296

Bilyi Kamin, 176

Birobodzhan, 60

Bolsheviks, Bolshevism, 44, 90, 92-93, 101, 111

Bondarenko, Kost’, 8, 11, 91-92, 118-19, 192, 263

Book of Memory, 40, 261

Boratyn (L’viv region), 156

Borodyuk, Nadiya, 135-36

Boshyk, H., 174

Boyko, O. D., 245-46, 254-55

Brandt, Willy, 223

Brenner (general), 147

Brezhnev, L. I., 168, 269, 276

Britain, British, xvii, 80, 105, 108, 184, 251, 287, 299

Brody, Battle of, 26, 159, 184, 186, 189-90, 192

Brody region, 156

Brody River, 159

Bryhidky prison, 88

Brylins’kyi, Dmytro, 46

Buh River, 204, 210, 227

Buhai, M., 179

Bukovs’kyi, Serhii, 272-73

Bukovyna, 92, 117, 142, 145, 250

Bul’ba-Borovets’, Taras, 129-31, 161, 196, 226, 231, 250, 292, 309

Bulgaria, Bulgarians, 17, 50

Canada, Canadians, 15-16, 37, 52, 81-82, 87, 101, 127

Canadian Institute of Ukrainian Studies (CIUS), xii, xixn, 21, 313n

Carpathian Mountains, 134, 138, 170, 174, 193

Carr, E. H., 23

Catherine II (tsarina), 3, 287

Caucasus, xvi, 172

Census of 1926, 37

Census of 1937 (USSR), 36

Census of 1939, 37

Central Asia, xvi, 37

Central Archive of the Defense Ministry of the Russian Federation, 177

Central Intelligence Agency (CIA), 126-27

Central Rada Chechnya, Chechens, xvi, 181, 264

Chemerys, Pavlo, 62-63

Cherednychenko, V., 126

Cherkasy region, 46-47, 128

Chervak, Bohdan, 142

Chishkun, L., 113

Chornobyl (Chernobyl) disaster, xi, 4, 20, 43, 102, 185, 244

Circassians, 196

Cold War, xvi, 117, 176, 178, 299

Collective farms, Collectivization, 3, 5, 16, 37, 39-41, 46-48, 51, 54-56, 58, 60-61, 71, 175, 179, 243-45, 296, 298, 305-06, 308

Comintern, 105, 235n

Communist Party of Poland, 57, 105, 152

Communist Party of the Soviet Union (CPSU), xv, 1, 8, 57, 64, 68, 95, 128, 168, 182, 195, 271, 276

Communist Party of Ukraine (CPU), 6-7, 38, 56, 62, 68, 70, 106, 215, 220, 240, 244, 256, 296-97, 306

Communist Party of Western Ukraine, 26, 105, 151-52, 213, 235n, 308

Congress of the Brotherhood of UPA soldiers, 84

Congress of the Brotherhood of the former First Ukrainian Division of the Ukrainian National Army, 188

Congress of Ukrainian Nationalists (KUN), 99, 197

Conquest, Robert, 15, 21-23, 32n, 42, 49, 52, 71-72, 75n, 246, 313n

Cossacks, 3, 5, 20, 28-29, 138. See also Zaporozhian Sich

Crimea, Crimeans, 1, 59-60, 63, 110, 122n

Crimean Tatars, 196

Crimean War, 3

Croatia, Croatians, 286, 290

Cyrillo-Methodius Brotherhood, 3

Czechoslovakia, Czechs, Slovaks, xv, 92, 105, 108, 122n, 134-35, 179, 184, 192, 196, 207, 217, 255, 286, 290

Dallin, Alexander, 38

Danilov, Viktor, 36, 54, 246

Danylenko, V. M., 57-58, 220, 246

Danylyshyn, Dmytro, 88-89

Dargel, Paul, 156-57

Davies, Norman, xv

Davies, R. W., 23, 32n, 40, 71, 313n

Day Digest, 262

Debryts’kyi, Roman, 191

Democratic Party of Ukraine, 104

Dem’yanchuk, Bohdan, 155-56

Dem’yaniv Laz, 1

Den’, 8, 10, 14, 41, 65, 68, 196, 233, 266, 268

Denikin, Anton, 93

Deportations, 63, 111, 160, 173, 179, 190-91, 203, 220-21, 231-32, 247, 252, 265, 272-73, 275, 288, 295, 305, 307, 310

Derzhavna Samostiinist’ Ukrainy, 95

Deschenes Commission, 185

Destruction battalions, 82, 169-70, 174, 206, 220, 296

Didukh, R., 81

Dietsch, Johan, 22

Dissidents, xi, 183

Dluskiy, S., 206

Dmytruk, Klym, 82, 126

Dmytryshyn, Basil, 106-07

Dnipro River, 158, 160, 194, 276

Dnipropetrovs’k, 10, 142, 145-46

Dnipropetrovs’k region, 12, 144

Don region, 61, 245

Donbas region, 137, 142-43, 248

Donets’k, 10, 143, 241

Donets’k region, 239-40

Donets’k University, 143

Dontsov, Dmytro, 79, 85-87, 90-91, 93, 96, 111, 142, 249, 284-85

Dovgan’, V., 96-98

Drach, Ivan, 43-45, 260

Drahomaniv, Mykhailo, 90

Drohobych, 88, 265, 289, 313-14n

Drohobych region, 221

Drohobych State University, 265

Dublyany (L’viv region), 101

Dudar, Evhen, 224-25

Duke, David, 62

Duranty, Walter, 13-14, 22, 53, 70, 307

Duzhyi, Petro, 87, 153-54, 194

Dvina River, 289

Dyachenko, Serhii, 39

Dyadkovichi (Rivne region), 207

Dzerzhinsky, Feliks, 232

East Prussia, 229

Eastern Ukraine, 20

Edmonton Sun, 63

Education Ellman, Michael, 23, 313n

Ems, Ukaz of, 10

Encyclopedia of Ukraine, 131

Entente Council of Ambassadors, 91

Entsyklopediya ukrainoznavstva, 295

Estonia, Estonians, xvi, 251

Ethnic cleansing, 24, 203-04, 208-10, 213, 219, 222, 224, 226, 230, 233, 310

European Union, ix, 240

Extraordinary Commissions, 38, 41-42, 47, 49, 52, 54-55, 244, 306-07

Fadeyev, Aleksandr, 142-43

Famine of 1921-23, 36, 43, 50

Famine of 1932-33, x, xii-xiv, 4, 20, 30, 35-77, 89, 109, 160, 276, 301; cannibalism during, 46-47; conferences on, 62; genocide debate and, xiii, xixn, 11-17, 23, 38, 40, 42-45, 50, 52-54, 64, 66-67, 69, 71-72, 241, 245, 255, 270, 303-08, 311; memoirs on, 45-48; number of victims of, 12, 246; in non-Ukrainian villages, 59- 61; post-Soviet Ukrainian writings on, 42-52; in school textbooks, 243-46, 255; seventieth anniversary of, 52-58; Soviet writings on, 36-42; Ukrainian Diaspora and, 11-17; Western writings on, 21-22

Famine of 1946-47, 50, 264

Famine Commission (Toronto), 47

Farmer, K., 127

Fascism, 19, 24, 26, 79, 82, 84, 91, 107, 252, 285-86, 308

February Revolution, 94

Fedoriv, Taras, 266

Fedorov, D., 159

Fedun, Petro (Petro Poltava), 132, 297

Fedyk, Ihor, 189

Fik, Bohdan, 158

Finney, Jack, 63

First World War, 3, 99, 110-11, 227, 249, 304

Fomenko, Anatolii, 265

France, French, 108-109

Franco, Francisco, 113

Franko, Ivan, 312

Funk, Walther, 159

Furr, Grover, 15

Galicia (Eastern Galicia), 92, 94, 117, 119, 128, 147, 152, 187, 192, 228, 232

Galician-Volhynian principality, 229

Genocide, xiii, xixn, 4-5, 205, 209, 218-19, 223-24, 231, 273, 304

Georgia, Georgians, 196

Gerasimov, Ivan, 261

German Army, see Wehrmacht

Germany, Germans, x, 5, 11, 17, 19, 25-26, 68, 97; and the Famine of 1932-33, 50, 59, 61, 307; in the First World War, 93; and Pact with USSR, 104-12; and OUNUPA, 80, 83-84, 90-91, 100, 112, 120, 122n, 132-33, 140, 143, 198, 248-49, 276; in the Second World War, 72, 79, 88, 103-04, 134, 136-38, 160-61, 167, 174, 208-10, 218, 221, 223, 227, 229-30, 234, 242-43, 271-72, 277, 290, 300, 310; and SS Division Halychyna, 183-93, 198, 251, 294

Gestapo, 115-118, 134, 142-43, 145-46, 248

Gissler, Sig, 13-14

Glasnost, 126

Goering, Herman, 113

Golczewski, Frank, 25

Gongadze, Georgiy, 236n

Government Commission Report on OUN-UPA, 259-61, 264-65, 283, 288-99

Gorbachev, M. S., ix, xi-xii, 11, 18, 30, 35-36, 84, 126

GPU (State Political Directorate). See NKVD

Grabowski, Kazimierz, 91

Great Depression, 307

Great Patriotic War, 28, 159, 242, 269-78, 299

Greece, Greeks, 17, 50

Green Party of Ukraine, xi

Gross, Jan, 104, 107

Gulag, 80, 133, 136, 178-83, 192, 225, 268

Hadiach (Poltava region), 51

Haidamakha, Andrii, 197

Haivanovych, Ivan, 191

Haivas, Yaroslav, 145

Halan, Yaroslav, 83, 95, 151-55

Halas, Vasyl, 140-41

Halashchuk, Yaroslav, 132

Hanachevka, 206

Harvard Ukrainian Research Institute (HURI), xii, xixn, 21, 52, 66, 313n

Harvest of Despair, 37

Hasten, Jan, 209

Hasyn, Oleksa, 87

Havrylko (sculptor), 99

Heike, Wolf-Dietrich, 188

Herets, Leonid, 70

Hetmanate, 3, 119

Himka, John-Paul, 27, 313n

Himmler, Heinrich, 98, 185, 291

Hirka Polonka (Luts’k region), 136

Hitler, Adolf, xvi, 24, 56, 59, 82, 85, 91, 105, 107-09, 112-13, 117-20, 129-30, 149, 186, 192, 196, 224, 229, 249, 253, 275-76, 286, 290-91, 298

Hlozdyns’kyi, Pavlo, 99

Hlyn, Petro, 147

Hobsbawm, Eric, 17, 25

Holocaust, 22, 25, 27, 67, 120, 234, 242, 275-76, 304

Holy Synod, 3

Honcharuk, Taras, 9

Honcharuk, V. E., 106

Horan, Mykhailo, 12-13

Hordasevych, Halyna, 104

Horlivka, 143

Horodok (L’viv region), 88-89

Hoyan, Mykhailo, 49-50

Hrabovs’kyi Serhii, 231-32

Hrushevs’kyi, Mykhailo, ix-x, 29-30, 40, 90, 233

Hryniv, Oleh, 264

Hryshchenko, Mykhailo, 84

Hryshko, V., 37

Hrytsai, Dmytro, 133

Hrytsak, Yaroslav, 8, 241

Hrytsyuk, A. V., 207

Hulyk, Ihor, 93-94

Hunczak, Taras, 24-25, 190, 260

Hungary, Hungarians, 88, 107, 206, 211, 293, 299

Huta Lisovs’ka, 137

Huzar, Lyubomyr, 228

Ihoshkin, H. S., 252-53

Ilnytzkyj, Roman, 286

Il’yushyn, I. I., 92, 119-120, 195-96, 212-14, 288

Industrialization, 51-52, 251

Ingushetia, Ingushi, 181

Institute of History (National Academy of Sciences of Ukraine), 7, 70, 127, 266, 288

Integral nationalism, xv, 79, 116, 252, 283-84, 299

Interregional Academy of Personnel Management (MAUP), 51, 61-62

Irkutsk, 179-80

Isayevich, Yaroslav (Iaroslav Isaievych), 19-20, 210-212

Italy, Italians, 71, 79, 86, 91, 114, 150, 184, 286

Ivan IV (tsar), 3

Ivano-Frankivs’k, 99, 183, 257, 263, 289

Ivano-Frankivs’k region (Stanyslaviv, Stanislav), 8, 135

Ivanova, Ol’ha, 98

Ivanych, Ivan, 137

Ivashko, Volodymyr, 70

Ivnyts’kyi, N., 246

Janicki, Jerzy, 212

Japan, Japanese, 91, 114, 251

Jaworzno camp, 255

Jews, 210, 216, 289; and the Holocaust, 22, 24-25, 204, 208, 242, 304; in interwar Poland, 220; and the Famine of 1932-33, 17, 50, 59-64, 307, 312; and the 1941 pogrom in L’viv, 28, 118, 161, 290; Ukrainians and, xi, 27, 91, 98, 134, 139, 205, 207, 273, 285; Ukrainian textbooks on, 23, 29; in UPA, 196

Jewish Anti-Fascist Committee, 63

Jilge, Wilfried, 27-28

Jones, Gareth, 70

Kaganovich, L.M., 22, 41, 49, 54, 56, 66, 71, 75n, 151, 246, 306-07

Kamyshlag camp, 181

Karaganda, 183

Karnautska, S., 122

Kas’yanov, H. V., 196, 246, 283-87, 288, 298

Katyn massacre, 5, 57

Kazakhstan, Kazakhs, 4, 16-17, 36, 52, 59, 61, 182, 196, 221, 304, 306, 308

Kemerovo region, 181

Kentii, A., 262, 288

KGB. See NKVD

Kharkiv, xiii, 11, 38, 64, 120, 142, 145-46, 152, 158, 306

Kharkiv region, 12,

Kharkiv Museum of History, 72

Kherson region, 12, 60, 145

Khmel’nyts’kyi, Bohdan, x, xvi, 132

Khmer Rouge, 209

Khmil, Ivan, 262

Kholm region, 210

Khorolets’, Larysa, 257-58

Khrin (OUN commander), 129

Khrushchev, Nikita S., xii, 43, 56, 126, 150, 168, 173, 175, 179, 215-16, 251, 253- 54, 295-96, 310

Kinakh, Anatolii, 263

Kipiani, Vakhtang, 145

Kitura, Yaroslav, 100-01

Kladochnii (priest), 208-09

Kleinert (SD chief), 147

Klyachkivs’kyi, Dmytro (Klym Savur), 129-31, 196, 226, 230, 293, 295, 310

Klymiv, Ivan (Lehenda), 119, 134

Knust (German Deputy Gauleiter), 157

Knysh, Zinovii, 286

Koch, Erich, 156, 210

Kochanowski, Jerzy, 216

Koinash, Grigoriy, 39

Koliivshchyna rebellion, 3

Kolodnyak, Iziaslav, 260

Kolyma, 183, 225

Komsomol, 168, 170, 207

Komzet, 60

Kondratyuk, K. H., 266

Konigsman, Yakov, 59-60

Konovalenko, Hryhorii, 46

Konovalets’, Yevhen, 85, 87, 91, 100, 127; assassination of, 79, 92, 94-95, 104, 110, 153; career of, 93-96; and founding of OUN, 82, 245, 252; as a hero, 132; and UVO, 86

Koropeckyj, Iwan, xix

Korotchenko, Demyan, 275

Koryakov, Boris P., 171

Koshars’kyi (military prosecutor), 173

Kosior, Stanislav V., 38, 55, 307

Kosmach (Ivano-Frankivs’k region), 138

Kossak, Z., 87

Kosyk, Volodymyr, 115, 148, 265

Kot, Serhii, 6

Koval’, Mykhailo, 89-90, 110-11, 114, 131, 141, 145-46, 149, 174-78, 195, 210, 241-42

Koval’, Viktor, 28, 89, 115, 130, 174, 177, 195, 259

Koval’chuk, M., 221

Kovalenko, Lidiya, 49, 70

Kovalyuk, V., 106-07, 111

Kovel’ region, 213

Kovpak, Sydir, 129, 159, 171, 174, 187, 243, 245, 248

Kozakivtsi (Ivano-Frankivs’k region), 99

Kozats’ke (Cherkasy region), 47

Krainii, Ivan, 176, 191-92

Krakivs’ki visti, 27

Krakow, 100, 103, 116, 119, 136

Krakow region, 230

Krasnodar, 143

Kravchenko, Viktor, 40

Kravchuk, Leonid, ix, 20, 71

Kravchuk, R., 297

Kravtsiv, Mykhailo, 87

Kravtsiv-Barabash, Marta, 87

Krawchenko, Bohdan, 15, 22

Krivyi Rih, 39, 137, 142

Kruglov, S.N., 171, 173

Kruk (OUN commander), 129

Krutsyk, Roman, 1

Kryven’, Mykhailo, 266

Kuban, 4-5, 36-37, 49, 55, 61, 245, 304-05, 307

Kubiiovych, Volodymyr, 27, 184, 187, 190, 193, 195, 250-51

Kuchma, Leonid, ix, 20-21, 28, 66, 223, 226, 236n, 239, 261, 264, 269, 273, 288, 300, 313

Kudelya, Dmytro, 144

Kuk, Vasyl’, 141

Kulchycky, G., 127

Kul’chyts’kyi, Stanislav, 65; early works on Famine of 1932-33, 35-42, 48-49, 51, 54-55, 57-58; later works on Famine of 1932-33, 66, 68-73, 246; and Government Commission Report, 264, 288; and historical writing, 1, 5-10; on Nazi- Soviet Pact, 108-09; on OUN-UPA, 89-91, 116-18, 131, 148-49, 176, 195, 210, 260, 262

Kultura, 212

Kundt, Ernst, 119

Kurmanovych (general), 95

Kurnosov, Yu., 7

Kuropas, Myron B., 13, 89

Kursk region, 36-37

Kursk Salient, Battle of, 155, 158, 167

Kuty (Ivano-Frankivs’k region), 82

Kuzio, Taras, 15, 197

Kuz’menko, M.M., 57-58

Kuznetsov, Nikolai, 155-57

Kwasniewski, Aleksander, 226

Kyiv, xiii, 50, 61, 64, 80, 88, 93-94, 115, 120, 142, 146, 158-59, 180, 188, 197, 270, 281n, 300

Kyiv region, 47, 144

Kyiv Military District, 100

Kyiv Mohyla Academy, 3

Kyiv Post, 300-01, 313

Kyivan Rus’, x, 10, 21, 29, 228

Kyrovohrad region, 144

Kyryluk, V., 44-45

Kyrylyuk, A. S., 207

Kyshentsi (Cherkasy region), 47

Labudinski, Wladyslaw, 207

Latvia, Latvians, xvi, 251, 309

Lebed’, Mykola, 24, 91, 102-04, 195-96, 204, 207-08, 228, 260

Lebedyns’ka, Tet’yana, 5

Legion of Sich Sharpshooters, 90, 93-94, 185-87, 257

Lemkiv region, 225

Lenin, V. I., x, 28, 44, 50, 66, 71, 198n, 256

Lernatovych, Oles’, 179

Levyts’kyi, Mykola, 218

Lewin, Moshe, 53, 313n

Lewytzkyj, Borys, xix

Liber, George, 72, 75n

Liskiv region, 220

Literaturna Ukraina, 12, 35, 42-44, 93, 152, 159, 171, 185, 257

Lithuania, Lithuanians, xvi, 21, 91, 108, 287, 309

Litopys UPA, 25-27, 89, 129, 162n, 170

Livyts’kyi, Andrii, 92

Lohvynovych, V. S., 207

London, 108

London, Meier, 63

Lublin (city), 215

Lublin (region), 108, 227, 230

Luciuk, Lubomyr, 14, 75n

Luhansk region, 240

Luhovyi, Yurii, 37

Lukashevych, Ilarii, 83, 151, 154

Luk’yanenko, Levko, xi, 69

Luts’k, 134, 289

Lutsyk, Mykhailo, 179-82

Lutze, Viktor, 159

L’viv, xvii, 24, 86-89, 91, 96-97, 103, 105, 112-15, 117, 120, 123n, 127, 129, 133- 35, 150, 184, 208, 216, 221, 241, 254, 289, 293, 298

L’viv Historical Museum, 173

L’viv Polytechnical Institute, 133, 192, 216

L’viv region, 155, 172, 180, 205-06, 216, 221, 258-59

L’viv State Agrarian University, 101

L’viv Ivan Franko University, 93, 180, 246-47, 265

L’vovs’kaya pravda, 81-82

Lysenko, M., 40

Lysenko, O. E., 273-74

Lyshchyshyna, Omelya, 217-18

Lysyak-Rudnyts’kyi, Ivan (Ivan Lysiak-Rudnytsky), 90, 286

Lytvyn, Volodymyr, 245, 278n

Lytvynchuk, I., 297

Lytvynchuk, Mykhailo, 270-71

Lyubachiv region, 220

Mace, James E., 2, 14-15, 22, 40, 42, 45, 53-54, 69-73, 245-46, 304; career and writings of, 64-68

Machine-Tractor Stations, 56, 306

Maidan, 67

Mailov, A., 97, 100, 102

Makarchuk, S. A., 105, 215, 217,

Makarchuk, S. I., 266

Maksym’yuk, P., 126

Malkosh, Volodymyr, 191

Manchester Guardian, 70

Manyak, Volodymyr, 49, 70

Marchenko, Kataryna, 47

Margolis, Erik, 63

Marhanets, V., 286

Mariupil’, 142-143

Marochkin, Vasyl’, 102-03

Marochko, Vasyl’, 44-45, 54, 59-60, 246

Marshall, Lewis, 63

Martin, Terry, 23, 53, 75n

Marushchenko, Oleksandr, 241-42

Maslovs’kyi, V. I., 128, 131, 168-69, 194, 205

Matla, Zenon, 145

Matviyenko, Andrii (Zir), 135

MAUP. See Interregional Academy of Personnel Management

Mazepa, Ivan, x, 102, 132, 257, 264

Mazorchuk, Vasyl, 44, 62

Mazur, Volodymyr, 143-144

Medvedchuk, Viktor, 223

Medvedev, Dmitrii N., 155-57

Medvezhe (Drohobych region), 139

Meln’nyk, Andrii, 85, 88, 120, 127, 131, 196; collaboration with Germany, 103, 117,119, 195, 249-50, 291-92; and founding of OUN, 82, 245; and relations with Poland, 92; and split in OUN, 79, 95-96, 100, 110, 118, 249

Memorial association, 1, 112

Mennonites, 17

Merkulov, V.N., 198

MGB. See NKVD

Michnik, Adam, 233

Mikhnovs’kyi, Mykola, 90-91, 94, 284

Miller, Leszek, 224-25

Mirchuk, Petro, 86, 131, 137, 286

Mironchuk, V. D., 252-53

Molchanov, Mikhail A., xixn

Molotov, V. M., 22, 41-42, 49, 52, 54, 56-57, 66, 105, 108, 111, 244, 304, 306-07

Moroz, Oleksandr, 240

Morozov, V.I., 159

Moseley, Philip, 127

Motyka, Grzegorz, 230

Motyl, Alexander J., 284, 286

Mudryi, Vasyl’, 92

Mudryk-Mechnyk, Stepan, 89

Muggeridge, Malcolm, 70

Muka, Yaroslav, 101

Munich, 100, 104

Munich Treaty, 105

Muslims, 63

Mussolini, Benito, 69, 79, 113, 286

Muzychenko, Yaroslava, 5-6, 50-51

Mykolaiv (L’viv region), 139

Mykolaiv region, 145

Mykolayenko, Yurii, 208

Mysan, Viktor, 28-29, 243

Mytsyk, Yaryna, 46

Nachtigal, 82, 85, 112, 114-116, 118, 129, 131, 205, 247-48, 263, 288-90

Narew River, 108

National Academy of Sciences of Ukraine, 29

National Socialism, 19, 24, 90-91, 116, 285

Nationalism, 18-19, 25-26, 29-30, 287

NATO, ix, 240

Nazi-Soviet Pact (Molotov-Ribbentrop Pact), x, 5, 104-12, 118, 211, 246, 252-53, 255, 275, 289, 291, 308-09

New Economic Policy, 54

New York Times, 13-14, 53

News from Ukraine, 35

Nikols’kyi, Y., 113

NKVD (People’s Commissariat of Internal Affairs), 131, 145, 147, 152, 232, 260; and assassination of Halan, 151, 153-54; and assassination of Konovalets’, 94-95; atrocities of, 107, 170-74, 177, 247; background of, 198n; conflicts with OUN and UPA, 81, 83, 111, 133, 135, 137-38, 141, 142, 148, 156, 167-98, 179-80, 205-06, 220, 254-55, 265, 296; and collectivization campaign, 5, 54; Jewish membership of, 64; massacre of prisoners by in 1941, 111-12, 136, 188, 191, 265, 275

Noril’sk, 133

North Caucasus, 16, 36-37, 49, 53-55, 66, 245, 306-07

Novi shlyakhy, 152

Novosilky (L’viv region), 174

Nuremberg Trials, 151, 290-91

Nykytenko, A., 143

Oberlaender T., 289-90

Odesa, 142

Odesa region, 137

Ogonyok, 36

Ohlyadiv (L’viv region), 81

Oksenyuk, Kostyantyn, 137

Oleksyn, Ivan, 185

Oleksyuk, Bohdan, 227-28, 233

Oleksyuk, Mykola, 95, 153-54

Oles’, Oleksandr, 87

Oles’ko (L’viv region), 184

Oleshiv (Ivano-Frankivs’k region), 171

Oliinychenko, Panas, 144

Oliinyk, Borys, 226

Ol’zhych, Oleh Kandyba, 87-88, 292

Olzhych Foundation, 197

Operation Barbarossa, 24

Operation Vistula, xiv, 4, 203-04, 215, 217, 220, 225-26, 230, 234, 254-55, 300

Orange Revolution, ix, 239, 269, 313

Organization of Ukrainian Nationalists (OUN), xii-xv, 12-13, 25, 79-238, 247, 289; English-language works on, 23-30; expeditionary groups into Eastern Ukraine, 134, 136, 141-46, 248, 250; First Congress of (Vienna, 1929), 86, 89, 94, 207-08, 284; founding of, 79, 245, 252; Government Commission Report on, 288-301; Grand Council (Velyka Rada) of, 285; heroes of, 28; ideology of, 283-86; in the interwar period, 29, 85-92; in the postwar period, 196-98; Provid of, 93, 97, 116, 138, 174, 221, 285, 294; split of 1940 in, 97, 110, 118, 285, 288, 308; in 21st century Ukraine, 260-69

OUN-B, Banderites, 24, 125-27; alleged atrocities of, 84, 115, 127-28, 205-06; anti-Semitism of, 285-86, 298; campaign for recognition of, 83-84, 239, 241, 256-61, 269, 271, 274, 277-78, 300, 312; conflicts with Soviet forces, 82, 171-72, 175, 221, 296; declares Ukrainian independence, 112-20; in the Gulag, 178-83; Memorandum of 15 June 1941, 115; and murder of Yaroslav Halan, 153-54; Relations with the Germans, 28, 30, 84, 112-13, 115-16, 119, 130, 141, 145-46, 150-51, 185, 253, 255, 259, 261, 289-90, 292, 308-09; in school textbooks, 245, 247, 249-55; Second Conference of , 130, 208, 292; Second Great Congress (April 1941) of, 110, 117, 138, 249; Security Service (Sluzhba Bezpeky, SB) of, 25, 103, 130-31, 138, 149, 175-76, 204, 208, 229, 250; Third Extraordinary Congress of, and democratization, 24, 27, 167, 174, 193-96, 284, 293, 309; trials of, 83; and Volhynia massacres, 204-05, 207-09, 217, 222-23, 226, 228-34, 251

OUN-M, 26-27, 110, 142, 194; administration in Kyiv of, 146; and collaboration with the Germans, 84, 115, 117, 119-20, 145, 195, 247, 253, 255, 261, 289-90, 292, 308-09; in the contemporary period, 197; and the SS Division Halychyna, 185, 189, 192-93; and the Volhynia massacres, 208, 226

Osmak, K., 293

Ossetians, 196

Ostrih, 226

Osubka-Morawski, Edward, 215-16

Osvita, 7, 44

Our Ukraine, 240

Panchenko, P. P., 246

Panchenko, Volodymyr, 10-11

Pankiv, Ivan (Yavir), 139

Pankivs’kyi, Kost’, 195

Paris peace treaties, 79, 110

Partisans (Soviet, Red), 28, 115, 129-30, 137-38, 144, 146, 148-49, 159, 171, 174, 187, 204-06, 214, 230, 243, 247-50, 253, 260, 293, 295

Party of Regions, 240

Pasichnyk, Bohdan, 174

Pastukh, Roman, 88, 98, 156, 179

Pavlenko, I., 242

Pavlokoma (Pawlokoma), 218-19

Pavliv, Bohdan, 180

Pavlyshyn, Luka, 133, 136

Pavlyuk, Myron, 156

People’s Assembly of Western Ukraine, 105-06, 120

Peremyszl region, 220

Perestroika, ix, xii, 6, 105, 178

Pereyaslav, Treaty of, 122n

Perm region, 183

Peter I (tsar), 3, 287 Petlyura, Symon, 57, 92, 94, 132, 144, 231, 306

Pieracki, Bronislaw, 84, 89, 91, 97, 100, 102-03, 133, 252

Petrushevych, Ye., 86

Pilsudski, Jozef, 54, 57, 71, 75n, 91, 103, 209, 231, 306

Pisky (Mykolaiv region), 145

Plast, 100, 133

Plokhy, Serhii M., 20

Podolets’, V., 207

Podols’kyi, A., 242

Poland, Poles, x, xiv-xv, 8, 10-11, 21, 54, 61, 84, 114, 118, 152, 184, 192, 196, 276, 287, 299, 304, 306; and Ukrainians in the interwar period, 24, 85-92, 99, 133, 252, 285-86, 308; conflicts with OUN and UPA, 82, 86, 93, 98, 104, 113, 126, 135, 290, 293, 294; General Government of , 115, 134, 190, 193; and Nazi-Soviet Pact, 105-07, 111-12, 247, 289; and Operation Vistula, 203-04, 300, 310; and Pacification of Ukrainian villages, 94, 103, 133-34, 209, 222, 308; and Volhynia massacres, 80, 130, 147, 202-34, 251, 294-95, 310

Polish Committee of National Liberation, 215, 255

Polish Government-in-Exile, 108-09, 187, 208, 210, 216-17

Polish Home Army (Armia Krajowa, AK), 130, 179, 206, 209-10, 213, 216, 220, 225, 230-32

Polish Institute of Memory, 50

Polish Partisans, 209, 228, 231, 249-50

Polish Sejm, 205, 232

Polis’ka Sich, 130, 250, 292

Polissya region, 130-31, 148, 248, 293

Poliszczuk, Wiktor, 115, 131, 207-08, 228, 260

Poltava, 12, 145

Poltava, Battle of, 5

Pomerania, 229

Ponomarenko, P. K., 247

Popson, Nancy, 28-29, 243

Population transfers, 214-21, 229

Porovs’kyi, Mykola, 168, 257

Porter Commission, 188

Postyshev, Pavel P., 41, 49, 54, 57, 244, 246, 306-07

Potichna, Oleksandra, 218-19

Potichnyj, Peter J., xix, 13, 25-27, 162n

Prague, 87, 90, 147

Prague University, 87

Pravda, 276

Pravda Ukrainy, xii, 38, 82, 96, 127, 204, 207

Prokop, Myroslav, 110-111

Prolog Research and Publishing Corporation, 127

Prosvita Society, 93, 247

Prus, Eduard, 226, 236n

Pryhornyts’kyi, Yurii, 187-88

Pryhorods’ko, Mykhailo, 138

Pulitzer Committee, 14

Pulitzer, Joseph, 14

Purges, x, xii, xiv, 30n, 35, 50, 52, 57, 152, 160, 243, 307

Putin, Vladimir, 239, 264

P’yasets’kyi, Andrii, 133-34

Radekhiv (L’viv region), 81

Radionov, Viktor, 232-33

Radyans’ka shkola, 7

Radyans’ka Ukraina, xii, 152

Rakhmannyi, R., 114, 257

Ratusha, 137

Razumkov Center, 277-78

Rebet, Dariya, 87

Rebet, Lev, 87, 104, 196

Red Army, 150, 157; and annexation of Baltic States, 105; conflict of, with OUN and UPA, 117, 129, 140, 147, 149, 167-98, 242, 250, 300-01; conflict of, with SS Division Halychyna, 26, 184, 189, 193; and the invasion of Western Ukraine, 106- 08, 246, 252, 265, 270; in the Great Patriotic War, x, xvi, 8, 72, 135, 148, 158, 160, 194, 262, 277-78, 292, 310; Ukrainians in, 97, 144, 258, 271, 275, 277; and UPA veterans, 80

Red Cross, 86

Red Guards, 43

Reichskommissariat Ukraine, 115, 186, 193, 292

Report by the Working Group, xiv

Reshetar, John, 127

Reshetylivka (Poltava region), 46

Ribbentrop, Joachim von, 108

Riga, Treaty of, 123n

Rimini, 186

Rivne (Rovno), 129, 157, 186, 207, 256, 260, 289

Rivne region, 84, 155, 159, 172, 196

Rizhnyak-Makhomats’kyi, Roman, 133

Robitnycha hazeta, 205

Rodonsk (Khmelnyts’kyi region), 60

Roland, 85, 115-16, 118, 131, 205, 247-48, 263, 288-90

Romanets, Dana, 50-51

Romania, Romanians, 87, 92, 107, 109, 142, 211, 250, 286, 290

Romanyuk, Nina, 135-36, 208

Roosevelt, Franklin D., 62, 69

Rosenberg, Alfred, 119, 291

Rostov region, 36

Rostov-on-Don, 38, 152

Rotterdam, 94-95

Rozbudova derzhavy, 197

Rozbudova natsii, 87, 284

Ruchko, Borys, 48

Ruchko, Tamara, 48

Ruchko, Yurii, 48

Rudii, Viktor, 5

Rukh, xi, 29, 43, 98, 104, 113, 197, 256

Rupp, Robert, 147

Russia, Russians, 44, 114, 221, 228, 273, 276, 305; and Chechnya war, xvi; and collectivization, 41, 49, 56; and the Famine of 1932-33, 16-17, 45, 50, 52, 57-58, 60-61, 71-72, 304; in the First World War, 93-94; and relations with Ukraine and Ukrainians, xii, 1-4, 6, 8, 10-12, 19, 21, 27, 37, 228; in the tsarist period, 18, 20, 59; in UPA, 196; Western scholarship on, 305

Russian Federation, 234, 264, 269

Russian Institute (Columbia University), 127

Russian Liberation Army, 251

Russian Orthodox Church, 153, 277

Russian Revolution, 44, 71, 227

Russification, 2-6, 10, 244, 259

Russo-Japanese War, 3

Russo-Turkish War, 3

Sachsenhausen camp, 88, 115, 186, 292

Sahryn, 218

Sals’kyi, Volodymyr, 92

Sambir, 171

Samchuk, Vlas, 156

Samizdat, 127

San River, 108, 218

Saranchuk, Petro, 132-33

Saratov, 38, 152

Savchyn, Mariya, 140-41

Savchyn, M. S., 265

Savel’ev, V., 38

SBU, 208

Schools and Teaching (see also Education), 7, 9, 25, 28-29, 40-41, 73, 241-56, 287, 303

Schulenberg, F-W., 108

Semchyshyn, Tymish, 145

Semenyuk, Ivanna, 81

Serbyn, Roman, 22, 50, 72, 261-62, 276-77, 280n, 281n

Serhiichuk, Volodymyr, 216, 228-31, 266

Seton-Watson, Hugh, 18

Shandruk, Pavlo, 184, 251

Shanhina, Lyudmyla, 277

Shankowsky, Lew, 137

Shapoval, Yurii, 42, 54, 56-57, 107, 111, 258, 275, 288, 300

Shchepans’kyi, Roman (Bui-Tur), 83, 154

Shcherbak, Yurii, 38, 70, 73n

Shcherban, Yukhym, 51

Shcherbyts’kyi, Volodymyr V., 6, 36

Shchyhels’kyi, Volodymyr (Burlaka), 134-35

Shelest, Petro, 35

Sheptyts’kyi, Andrii, 134, 188, 212, 226, 248

Shevchenko, Taras, x, 257, 311-12

Shevtsova, Lyubov’, 143

Shlyakh peremohy, 197

Shtendera, Yevhen, 26

Shukhevych, Roman, 136, 154, 245, 293; as chairman of OUN-B council, 195-96; death of, 178, 221, 254, 296 as a leader of Nachtigal, 113, 129, 190, 289-90; as a national hero, 96, 132, 256, 261; as UPA leader, 133, 144, 194, 311

Shukhevych, Yurii, 266

Shumuk, Danylo, 26

Shurovs’kyi, N. S., 46

Sich society, 86

Siemaszko, Ewa, 212-13

Siemaszko, Wladyslaw, 212-13

Siganevich, Mikhail, 60-61

Sil’s’ki visti, 64

Siwiec, Marek, 223

Skochii, Pavlo, 64

Skoropads’kyi, Pavlo, 21, 91, 93-94, 119

Skrypnyk, M. A., 68, 71

Skrypnyk, M. O., 252

Slavic Review, 19

Slipyi, Iosyf, 154

Slobodyuk, N. T., 207

Slobodyuk, V. A., 207

Slyvka, G., 126

Smal’-Stots’kyi, Roman, 92

Smith, Anthony D., 17-18, 29

Smith, Beddell, 272

Smolensk region, 60

Smolii, V., 7

Smoloskyp, 127

Snyder, Timothy, 24-25, 150, 203-04, 208, 233-34, 299, 311

Socialist Party of Ukraine, 240

Sokil, 100

Solidarnosc, 212, 225-26

Sol’tsi (L’viv region), 134

Solzhenitsyn, Aleksandr, 178

Sovetskaya Rossiya, 36

Sovetskaya Ukraina, 152

Spask camp, 183

SS Division Halychyna, 167, 179, 183-93, 231, 300, 302n; at Battle of Brody, 26, 159, 189-90; campaign for recognition of, 8, 25, 186, 191, 193, 198, 232, 263, 271, 276-78, 300; collaboration of, with Germans, 187-88, 192-93, 195, 205, 245, 298; creation of, xiv, 148, 183-88, 191-92, 251; Government Commission Report on, 294, 298

Stakhiv, Evhen, 142-145, 154

Stakhur, Mykhailo, 83, 151

Stalin, I. V., x, 4, 11, 80, 83, 100-01, 149-50, 152, 174, 196, 235n, 250, 286; death of, 179, 181-82; and deportation of Ukrainians, 220-221, 232, 294; and the Famine of 1932-33, 14-15, 17, 22-23, 32n, 38, 41-42, 48, 50-52, 55, 58-59, 62, 66, 68, 71, 75n, 244-46, 304-08; investigating crimes of, xii, 30; letter to Kaganovich, 54, 56-57, 71; and murder of Halan, 151; and Nazi-Soviet Pact, 105-09, 111, 255, 275-76; and Poles, 57; repressions of Ukrainians by, xvi, 83, 154, 160-61, 168-69, 276

Stalingrad, Battle of, 131, 149, 157-58, 167, 184, 186, 191, 204, 292, 309

Stalinism, 35, 126

Stalino, 142, 146. See also Donetsk)

Stanyslaviv. See Ivano-Frankivs’k

Staryi Uhryniv (Ivano-Frankivs’k region), 266

Stashyns’kyi, Bohdan, 100, 104

Stepankov, Valery, 9

Stepanyak, Mykhailo, 208-09, 293

Stepanyshyn, Serhiy (Serhii), 268

Stetsiv, Ivan, 81-82, 126

Stetskevych, V., 242

Stets’ko, Yaroslav, 87, 102, 104, 113, 115, 117, 119, 133-34, 136, 196, 250, 275-76, 290; arrest of, by Germans, 140, 145, 149, 248, 290

Stets’ko, Yaroslava, 102, 196, 197

Stolz, Erwin, 117, 122n

Strobel, G., 127

Strikha, Maksym, 225-27, 232

Strokach, Tymofii, 153-154, 171, 173, 175, 177, 245, 247, 296

Stryi (L’viv region), 87, 98-100, 118

Stus, Vasyl’, 89

Subcarpathian University, 266

Subtelny, Orest, xii, 7, 23, 40-41

Suchasnist’, xii

Sudnyakove (Khmel’nyts’kyi region), 60

Sudoplatov, Pavel A., 6, 94-95, 153-54, 296

Sundberg, Jacob, 69

Suny, Ronald G., 18

Surma, 87

Sushko, Roman, 118, 289

Sverdlovsk Film Studio, 155

Sverstyuk, Yevhen, 267-68

Svoboda, 69

Swierczewski, Karol, 159, 255

Switzerland, Swiss, 94

Sydir, Vasyl’ (Colonel Shelest), 138-39

Symchych, Mykola, 183

Symchych, Myroslav (Kryvonis), 138, 267-68

Symonenko, Petro, 263

Tambov region, 36

Tarnavs’kyi, Myron, 190

Tauger, Mark B., 15, 23, 38, 53, 66, 72, 308, 313n

Tehran conference, 109, 160

Teliha, Olena, 248

Temka, H. D., 249-50, 252

Teodor (bishop), 154

Tereshchuk, P., 152

Ternopil’, 184, 289, 293

Ternopil’ region, 171, 216, 221

Tkach, Orysia, 236-37n

Tkachov, Serhii, 216

Tolts, Mark, 36

Tomashiv region, 220

Transcarpathia, 88, 92, 122n, 180, 309

Trofimchuk, S.K., 207

Tron’ko, Petro, 262

Troshchyns’kyi, V. P., 112-13, 130, 146-47

Trostyanets’ (L’viv region), 99

Trotsky, L. D., 66, 95, 153

Tsaplin, V., 246

Tsaritsyn, 94. See also Volgograd

Tupchienka, L.S., 249-50, 252

Turchenko, Fedir H., 28, 244-46

Turkey, Turks, 304

Tymchenko, S. M., 246

Tymchyshyn, Yaroslav, 271-72

Tymoshenko, Yulia, 240

Tyshkivtsi (Chernivtsi region), 245

Uhryniv (Ivano-Frankivs’k region), 99

Ukaz of Ems, 3

Ukraina moloda, xiv, 99, 138, 273

Ukrainian Association of Cultural and Scientific Workers for assistance to Socialist Construction, 58

Ukrainian Canadian Civil Liberties Association, 13

Ukrainian Central Archives, 173, 229-30

Ukrainian Central Committee, 119, 148, 161, 183-84, 187, 189-93, 230, 251

Ukrainian Congress Committee of America, 13, 101

Ukrainian Cultural Center (Detroit), 11

Ukrainian Diaspora, 11-17, 19, 27, 38

Ukrainian Fraternal Association, 185

Ukrainian Galician Army, 86, 99, 133

Ukrainian Greek Catholic (Uniate) Church, 85, 126, 134, 151-54, 206, 209, 254

Ukrainian Helsinki Union, 212

Ukrainian Insurgent Army (UPA), xii-xiv, 4, 13, 20, 125-234, 270, 277, 293; alleged atrocities of, 83; campaign for recognition of, 83-84, 222, 226-27, 239, 241, 256- 63, 265, 268-69, 271, 274, 276-78, 295, 305, 312; conferences on, 265-67; conflict with Red Army and Soviet security forces, 167-98, 296, 310-11; creation of, 80, 103, 114, 129-32, 248-50, 255, 292, 309; English-language works on, 23-30; and German occupation regime, 79, 115, 120, 126-27, 146-51, 204, 214, 224-25, 259, 293, 310; Government Commission Report on, 288-301; and the Gulag, 178-83; losses of, 132, 177-78; membership of, 26, 132, 177; myths of warfare of, 137-41; resistance to Soviet rule, 25, 82, 126-27, 204; in school textbooks, 243- 45, 248-55; in 21st century Ukraine, 260-69; and Volhynia massacres, 24, 202- 34, 309-11; women in, 135-36, 258

Ukrainian Liberation Organization, 180

Ukrainian Military Organization (UVO), 86-92, 94, 100, 245, 249, 252, 288-89, 308

Ukrainian Ministry of Education, People’s Commissariat of Education, 7, 29, 58

Ukrainian Ministry of Internal Affairs, 221

Ukrainian Ministry of Justice, 288

Ukrainian National Army, 184, 188

Ukrainian National Council, 120, 142

Ukrainian National Democratic Union (UNDO), 85, 92

Ukrainian National Party, 256

Ukrainian National Rada, 87

Ukrainian National Republic (UNR), 90, 92-94, 144, 191, 232, 299

Ukrainian Parliament (Supreme Soviet), 71, 73, 232, 288, 296, 303

Ukrainian-Polish Commission, 10

Ukrainian Republican Party, 113, 180, 197, 256

Ukrainian Revolution, 20, 284

Ukrainian-Russian Commission, 6

Ukrainian Students’ Union, 93

Ukrainian Supreme Liberation Council (UHVR), 194-96, 293

Ukrainian Weekly, 13-14, 27

Ukrainian Writers’ Union, 70

Ukrainization, 4, 42, 54, 57-58, 304

Ukrains’ke slovo, 197, 232, 260

Ukrains’kyi istorychnyi zhurnal, xiv, 36, 41, 275, 283

Ulanov, Fedor, 81

Uman (city), 61

Union of Nationalist Youth, 103, 256

Union of Soviet Socialist Republics, Soviet Union, 40, 92, 160, 176, 211, 215, 217, 229, 234, 253, 255, 271, 285-86, 292, 295, 299, 307

Union of Ukrainian Women, 86

United Nations, 16-17, 52, 69

United States, Americans, xvii, 16, 20, 44, 52, 55, 80, 91, 101, 127, 175-76, 186, 287, 294, 299, 307

University of Illinois, 65

University of Krakow, 152

University of Vienna, 152

UNSO, 155, 165n

US Commission on the Ukrainian Famine, 2, 14-15, 22, 36, 40, 45, 51, 53, 64-66, 70-71

US House of Representatives, 16

USSR Council of Ministers, 173, 179

USSR Ministry of Internal Affairs (MVD), 169, 171

USSR Supreme Soviet, 295

Ustashi, 209

Vasyl Stus’ Ukrainian Voluntary Historical-Memorial Association, 39

Vasylevs’kyi, Panteleimon, 158-59

Vatutin, Nikolai, 157-60

Velychkivs’kyi, Mykola, 120

Velyky Mosty (L’viv region), 133

Veryn (L’viv region), 88

Versailles Treaty, 105, 114

Veryha, Vasyl’ (Wasyl), 186-87

Veselovs’kyi, Yaroslav, 99

Vienna, 86-87

Vikna, 152

Vil’na Ukraina, 174

Viola, Lynne, 40, 71, 313n

Virgin Lands program, 4

Visti z Ukrainy, 36, 128, 185

Vistula River, 108

Vlasov, A. A., 251

Voinovs’kyi, Petro, 142

Volga region, 16, 36, 49, 53-54, 59, 306-07

Volgograd (Stalingrad), 281n

Volhynia massacres of 1943, 24-25, 80, 190, 215, 217, 250-51, 253, 255, 264, 294- 95, 299; debates on 60th anniversary of, 221-33

Volhynia region, xxn, 92, 117, 119, 128-31, 134, 138, 147-48, 171-72, 228, 232, 248, 293

Volodymyr-Volyns’k (Volyn region), 112

Volodymyrs’kyi, Fedir, 266

Voloshyn, Rostyslav, 196

Vol’vach, Petro, 2-4, 9

Volyn’, 156

Von Hagen, Mark, 19

Vorkuta, 181-82

Voronezh region, 37, 158

Vuchetich, Yevgeny V., 158

Vynnychenko, Volodymyr, 94

Vynnytsya, 142

Vyshnopil (Cherkasy region), 46

Waechter, Otto von, 184, 190, 251, 294

Waffen SS, 131, 191-92

Wanner, Catherine, 28

War Communism, 3

Warburg, Felix, 63

Warsaw, 91, 97, 103, 129

Warsaw (region), 108

Warsaw Ghetto, 223

Wehrmacht (German Army), 22, 59, 118-19, 129, 131, 141, 146-47, 149, 198, 254- 55, 272, 289-90, 295, 309

Weimar Republic, 91, 289

Weiner, Amir, 298

Werth, N., 246

West Ukrainian People’s Republic, 86-87, 93

Wheatcroft, Stephen G., 23, 32n, 66, 71-72, 313n

White Guards, 43, 94

Wilhelm II (Kaiser), 111

Williams, Morgan, 15

Wilson, Andrew, 21, 298

Winter War, 4

Wolczuk, Katarina, 222-24

Yad Vashem Institute, 40

Yakovchuk, Petro, 157

Yalta (Crimean) conference, 109, 160, 186

Yaniv (L’viv region), 88, 134

Yanukovich, Viktor, 72, 239-41, 313

Yanchuk, Oles’, 101

Yarii, Richard, 97

Yaroslav region, 220

Yaroslavka (Zhytomyr region), 39

Yaryi, R., 82

Yaseniv (L’viv region), 184

Yavors’kyi, Volodymyr, 94

Yeltsin, Boris, 101

Young Guard, 98

Yugoslavia, Yugoslavs, 192, 310

Yunak, 87

Yurkevych, Myroslav, 194

Yushchenko, Viktor, ix, xiii-xiv, xixn, 67, 80, 197-98, 203, 223, 239-41, 269, 300, 311, 313

Za vil’nu Ukrainu, xiv, 39, 62, 64, 102-03, 159, 217, 260

Zadvir’ya (L’viv region), 140

Zahoruiko, Roman, 267

Zaichikov, A., 207

Zakerzonnya, 134-35, 254

Zakopane, 149, 208

Zamoishyn, 211

Zamyatin, Viktor, 233

Zaporizhzhya, 61, 141

Zaporozhian Sich, 3

Zashkiv (L’viv region), 93

Zbarazh region, 111

Zehl (German financial officer), 156-57

Zelenchuk, Mykhailo, 139-40, 176-77

Zhytomyr (city), 61, 120, 142

Zhytomyr region, 148

Zionists, 59-60, 63

Zlupko, Stepan, 115, 270-71

Zolochiv (L’viv region), 184

Zvarych, Roman, 102, 197, 300

© Central European University Press, 2007

Conditions d’utilisation : http://www.openedition.org/6540