Version classiqueVersion mobile
OpenEdition Books

Masterpieces of History

 | 
Svetlana Savranskaya
, 
Thomas Blanton
, 
Vladislav Zubok

Main Actors

Texte intégral

1Aboimov, Ivan Pavlovich: deputy foreign minister of the USSR from 1988-1990.

2Adamec, Ladislav: prime minister of the Czech Socialist Republic from 1987-1988; prime minister of Czechoslovakia from October 1988-December 1989.

3Afanas ‘ev, Viktor Grigorievich: Editor-in-chief of the newspaper Pravda from 1976-1989; socialist philosopher.

4Akhromeyev, Sergey Fedorovich: marshal of the Soviet Union; chief of the General Staff of the Soviet Armed Forces from 1984-1988, military adviser to Gorbachev, 1988-1991.

5Andropov, Yurii Vladimirovich: general secretary of the CC CPSU from November 1982-February 1984, Chairman of the KGB from May 1967-May 1982.

6Arbatov, Georgy Arkadievich: leading Soviet specialist on North America; member of the CC CPSU, deputy of the USSR Supreme Soviet from 1989-1991; founder and head, from 1967-1995, of the Institute for U.S. and Canada Studies (ISKAN).

7Baker, James A. III: White House chief of staff under President Reagan from 1981-1985; secretary of the Treasury from 1985-1988; secretary of state from 1989-1992.

8Baklanov, Oleg Dmitrievich: Soviet armaments specialist; head of the Ministry of General Machine Building from 1983-1988; secretary of the CPSU from 1988-1991, head of the Committee on CPSU Military Policy.

9Biriukova, Aleksandra Pavlovna: secretary of the Central Committee from March 1986-September 1988.

10Brandt, Willy: chancellor of West Germany from 1969-1974; leader of the Social Democratic Party of Germany from 1964-1987; originated the policy of Ostpolitik.

11Brezhnev, Leonid Ilyich: general secretary of the CPSU from October 1964-November 1982.

12Brutents, Karen Nersesovich: member of the CC CPSU International Department, 1961-1991, first deputy head of the CC CPSU International Department in the 1980s.

13Brzezinski, Zbigniew: national security adviser to President Jimmy Carter from 1977-1981; from 1987-1988 worked on the NSC-Defense Department Commission on Integrated Long-Term Strategy; from 1987 to 1989 served on President Bush’s Foreign Intelligence Advisory Board.

14Castro, Fidel: prime minister of Cuba from 1959-1976; president of Cuba from 1976-2007.

15Ceauşescu, Nicolae: general secretary of the Romanian Communist Party from 1965-1989; president of Romania from 1967-1989.

16Chebrikov, Viktor Mikhailovich: chairman of the KGB from 1982-1988; secretary of the CC CPSU from September 1988-September 1989.

17Chernenko, Konstantin Ustinovich: general secretary of the CPSU from February 1984-March 1985.

18Chernyaev, Anatoly Sergeyevich: head of the consultants’ group at the CPSU International Department from 1961-1986; from 1986 foreign policy adviser to Gorbachev; member of CC CPSU from 1986-1991.

19Czyrek, Józef: minister of foreign affairs of Poland from August 1980-July 1982, Secretary of the Central Committee of the PUWP.

20Demichev, Petr Nilovich: member of CC CPSU from 1961-1989; from June 1986-October 1988 first deputy head of the CC CPSU Presidium.

21Dobrynin, Anatoly Fedorovich: Soviet ambassador to the United States from 1962-1986; head of the CPSU International Department from 1986-1988.

22Dolgikh Vladimir Ivanovich: secretary of the CC CPSU from 1972-1988; candidate member of the CC CPSU Politburo from 1982-1988.

23Dubček, Alexander: first secretary of the Communist Party of Czechoslovakia during and immediately after the Prague Spring, from January 1968-April 1969; supported the Velvet Revolution in 1989, elected chairman of the Federal Assembly on December 28, 1989; re-elected in 1990.

24d’Estaing, Valéry Giscard: president of the French Republic from 1974-1981; member of the Trilateral Commission.

25Falin, Valentin Mikhailovich: head of the CC CPSU International Department from 1988-1991; member of the CC CPSU from 1989, secretary of the CC CPSU from 1990-1991.

26Fischer, Oskar: East German minister of foreign affairs from 1975-1990; from 1971-1989, member of the SED CC.

27Genscher, Hans Dietrich: foreign minister of the Federal Republic of Germany from 1974-1992.

28Gierek, Edward: first secretary of the PUWP from 1970-1980. Gonzalez, Felipe: prime minister of Spain from 1982-1996.

29Gorbachev, Mikhail Sergeyevich: general secretary of the CPSU from 1985-1991.

30Gromyko, Andrei Andreyevich: minister of foreign affairs of the USSR from 1957-1985; chairman of the Presidium of the Supreme Soviet from 1985-1988.

31Grósz, Karóly: general secretary of Hungarian Communist Party from 19881989; prime minister of Hungary from 1987-1988. Honecker, Erich: general secretary of the Socialist Unity Party of the GDR from 1971-1989.

32Husák, Gustáv: president of Czechoslovakia from 1975-1989; general secretary of the Communist Party of Czechoslovakia from 1969-1987.

33Jakeš, Miloš: general secretary of the Communist Party of Czechoslovakia, 1987-1989.

34Jaruzelski, Wojciech: president of the Republic of Poland from 1989-1990; head of the Polish Council of State from 1985-1989; first secretary of the PUWP from 1981-1989; prime minister of the People’s Republic of Poland from 1981-1985; Army general.

35Kádár, Janós: prime minister of Hungary from 1956-1958 and 1961-1965; general secretary of the Hungarian Communist Party from 1956-1988.

36Khrushchev, Nikita Sergeyevich: chairman of the Soviet Council of Ministers from 1958-1964; first secretary of the Communist Party of the Soviet Union from 1953-1964.

37Kissinger, Henry A.: secretary of state from 1973-1977; national security advisor, 1969-1974; member of the Trilateral Commission.

38Kochemassov, Vyacheslav Ivanovich: Soviet ambassador to the GDR from 1983-1990.

39Kohl, Helmut: chancellor of Germany from 1990-1998; chancellor of the Federal Republic of Germany from 1982-1990.

40Koivisto, Mauno: president of Finland from 1982-1994; prime minister of Finland from 1968-1970 and 1979-1982.

41Krenz, Egon: general secretary of the Socialist Unity Party of the GDR from October 1989-December 1989; secretary of the SED CC, member of the SED CC Politburo from 1983-1989.

42Kryuchkov, Vladimir Aleksandrovich: member of the CC CPSU Politburo from 1989-1991; chairman of the KGB from 1988-1991; member of the GKChP (State Emergency Committee) that attempted to depose Gorbachev in August 1991.

43Kulikov, Viktor Georgiyevich: supreme commander of the Unified Armed Forces of the Warsaw Treaty Organization from 1977-1989.

44Kwaśniewski, Aleksander: president of the Republic of Poland from 1995-2005; founding member of the Social Democratic Party of Poland in January-February 1990.

45Ligachev, Yegor Kuzmich: member of the CC CPSU Politburo from 1985-1990; head of the Department of Organizational Party Work from 1983-1988.

46Lukyanov, Anatoly Ivanovich: chairman of the Supreme Soviet of the USSR from 1990-1991; secretary of the CC CPSU from 1987-1988; accused of participating in the failed August 1991 attempt to oust Gorbachev.

47MacEachin, Douglas: head of the office of Soviet Analysis (SOVA) at the CIA from 1984-1989, later Deputy Director of Intelligence.

48Matlock, Jack: U.S. ambassador to the Soviet Union from 1987-1991.

49Mazowiecki, Tadeusz: prime minister of the Republic of Poland from August 1989-December 1990.

50Medvedev, Vadim Andreyevich: chairman of the Ideology Committee of the CC CPSU from 1988-1991; senior adviser to Gorbachev in 1991; member of the CC CPSU Politburo from 1988-1990.

51Mitterrand, Frangois: president of the French Republic from 1981-1995.

52Mladenov, Petar: president of Bulgaria from April-July 1990; chairman of the Council of State of the People’s Republic of Bulgaria from 1989-1990; foreign minister from 1971-1989.

53Modrow, Hans: prime minister of the German Democratic Republic from 1989-1990.

54Najibullah, Mohammad: president of the Democratic Republic of Afghanistan from 1987-1992.

55Nakasone, Yasuhiro: prime minister of Japan from 1982-1987.

56Németh, Miklós: prime minister of Hungary from 1988-1990.

57Nyers, Rezső: chairman of the Hungarian Socialist Workers Party from 1988-1989.

58Occhetto, Achille: secretary-general of the Italian Communist Party from 1988-1994.

59Ponomarev, Boris Nikolayevich: chief of the International Department of the CPSU from 1955-1986. Pozsgay, Imre: deputy president of Hungary from 1989-1991; minister of state of the Hungarian Socialist Workers Party from 1988-1989. Rakowski, Mieczyslaw: prime minister of the People’s Republic of Poland from 1988-1989.

60Reagan, Ronald W.: president of the United States from 1981-1989. Rusakov, Konstantin Viktorovich: head of the CC CPSU Department of Relations with Communist and Workers’ Parties of Socialist Countries, secretary of the CC CPSU from 1977-1986.

61Ryzhkov, Nikolay Ivanovich: chairman of the Council of Ministers of the Soviet Union from 1985-1991; member of the CC CPSU Politburo from 1985-1990.

62Sakharov, Andrei Dmitrievich: Soviet nuclear physicist, human rights activist; awarded Nobel Peace Prize in 1975.

63Schmidt, Helmut: chancellor of West Germany from 1974-1982.

64Scowcroft, Brent: national security advisor from 1974-77, and 1989-1993.

65Shakhnazarov, Georgy Khosroyevich: adviser to Gorbachev from 1988-1991.

66Shevardnadze, Eduard Amvrosiyevich: president of Georgia from 1995-2003; minister of foreign affairs of the Soviet Union from 1985-1990.

67Shultz, George P.: secretary of state from 1982-1989.

68Sokolov, Sergey Leonidovich: minister of defense of the Soviet Union from 1984-1987.

69Solomentsev, Mikhail Sergeyevich: chairman of the CC CPSU Party Control Committee from 1983-1988; chairman of the Council of Ministers of the Soviet Union from 1971-1983.

70Stoph, Willi: prime minister of the GDR from 1964-1973 and from 1976-1989. Štrougal, Lubomir: prime minister of Czechoslovakia from 1971-1988. Szűrös, Mátyás: provisional president of the Republic of Hungary from October 1989 to May 1990.

71Tarasenko, Sergey: main adviser to Soviet Foreign Minister Eduard Shevardnadze from 1985-1990.

72Teltschik, Horst: national security adviser to Chancellor Helmut Kohl from 1982-1990.

73Thatcher, Margaret: prime minister of the United Kingdom from 1979-1990.

74Vorontsov, Yulii Mikhailovich: Soviet ambassador to the United Nations from 1990-1991; ambassador to Afghanistan from 1988-1990; first deputy minister of foreign affairs from 1986-1989; ambassador to France from 1983-1986.

75Vorotnikov, Vitalii Ivanovich: chairman of the Supreme Soviet of the USSR from 1988-1990.

76Wałęsa, Lech: president of the Republic of Poland from 1990-1995; a founder of the Solidarity Trade Union.

77Weizsacker, Richard von: president of Germany from 1984-1994.

78Xiaoping, Deng: de facto leader of China from 1978 until the early 1990s; general secretary of the Communist Party of China from 1956-1967.

79Yakovlev, Aleksandr Nikolayevich: member of the Politburo from 1987-1990; senior adviser to Gorbachev from 1985 until 1991; called “the Godfather of glasnost.

80Yazov, Dmitri Timofeyevich: minister of defense of the Soviet Union from 1987-1991.

81Yeltsin, Boris Nikolayevich: president of the Russian Federation from 1991-1999; first secretary of the CPSU Moscow City Committee from 1985-1987.

82Zagladin, Vadim Valentinovich: adviser to Gorbachev from 1988-1991; consultant, deputy director and first deputy director of the International Department of the CPSU from 1964-1988.

83Zaikov, Lev Nikolayevich: first secretary of the CPSU Moscow City Committee from 1987-1989.

84Zimyanin, Mikhail Vasílievich: secretary of the CC CPSU specializing in ideological work from 1976-1987; editor-in-chief of Pravda from 1965-1976.

85Zhivkov, Todor: first secretary (1954-1981) then general secretary (1981-1989) of the Bulgarian Communist Party; chairman of the Bulgarian Council of State from 1971-1989.

© Central European University Press, 2010

Conditions d’utilisation : http://www.openedition.org/6540